Emmanuel Tabernacle v. Church Mutual Insurance Co Inc
[…] II. Discussion Having carefully reviewed the parties’ submissions, the Court finds no sufficient basis to 2 reopen this case and confirm the appraisal award. Specifically, the Court finds that the parties agree both that the appraisal award entitles plaintiff to $10,577.36 in damages and that the deductible is $1,000.00. To that end, the Court finds that defendant’s proffered payment of $9,577.36 is proper and that it is unnecessary to reopen this case for purposes pertaining to the appraisal award. Furthermore, Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3629(B) provides, in pertinent part: “Upon a judgment rendered to either party, costs and attorney fees shall be allowable to the prevailing party.” In the case at bar, there is no judgment as the parties have represented to the Court that they reached a settlement and compromise. Accordingly, the Court finds that plaintiff is not a prevailing party entitled to costs and attorney fees pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3629(B).