JLC v. McKinney et al
[…] warrant dismissal.
5
Defendants’ third proposition seeks dismissal as to Defendant Guthrie in his official
capacity, arguing that Defendant Guthrie has no official capacity as he does not have final
policymaking authority with regard to the operation of the Stephens County Sheriff’s Office
and therefore he cannot be sued in his official capacity. This argument fails for the reasons
noted above.
In their fourth proposition for dismissal, Defendants seek dismissal of Plaintiff’s fifth,
sixth, and seventh causes of action against Defendant McKinney in his official capacity.
Defendants rely upon § 163 of the OGTCA which states in pertinent part:
Suits instituted pursuant to the provisions of this act shall name as
defendant the state or the political subdivision against which liability is sought
to be established. In no instance shall an employee of the state or political
subdivision acting within the scope of his employment be named as
defendant . . . .
51 Okla. Stat. § 163(C).
Plaintiff’s arguments in support of her OGTCA claim against Defendant McKinney
are without merit. The cases cited by Plaintiff fail to address the specific point raised by
Defendants and are not helpful.