Joint Technology Inc v. Weaver et al
[…] disclosure of Weaver’s financial and tax information will cause irreparable harm.
“A party requesting a permanent injunction bears the burden of showing: (1) actual success
on the merits; (2) irreparable harm unless the injunction is issued; (3) the threatened injury outweighs
7
the harm that the injunction may cause the opposing party; and (4) the injunction, if issued, will not
adversely affect the public interest.” Fisher v. Okla. Health Care Auth., 335 F.3d 1175, 1180 (10th
Cir. 2003).
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7431(a)(2), “[i]f any person who is not an officer or employee of the
United States knowingly, or by reason of negligence, inspects or discloses any return or return
information with respect to a taxpayer in violation of any provision of section 6103 or in violation
of section 6104(c), such taxpayer may bring a civil action for damages against such person in a
district court of the United States.”4
In the case at bar, the Court finds that Weaver has not set forth sufficient allegations to
establish actual success on the merits to enjoin Patton from interfering with Weaver’s business. In
light of the Court’s decision to dismiss Weaver’s claim for tortious interference with business