Martin v. Duncan Bit Services Inc
[…] of their race or age. See Kruchowski v. Weyerhaeuser Co., 202 P.3d 144, 154 (Okla. 2008)
(age); Tate v. Browning-Ferris, Inc., 833 P.2d 1218, 1225 (Okla. 1992) (race). In addition
to its contention that plaintiff has not presented sufficient evidence from which a jury could
find that Davis intentionally discriminated against the plaintiff, defendant argues that
plaintiff’s state-law claims are barred because plaintiff did not file a complaint with the
Oklahoma Human Rights Commission within 180 days after his alleged termination.
Defendant relies on 25 Okla. Stat. § 1502(A) (2001), which states in relevant part:
A person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory practice . . . may file
with the Commission a written sworn complaint stating that a discriminatory
practice has been committed, and setting forth the facts upon which the
complaint is based, and setting forth facts sufficient to enable the Commission
to identify the person charge . . . The complaint must be filed within one
hundred eighty (180) days after the alleged discriminatory practice occurs.
Filing a complaint under this section has been held to be a prerequisite to pursuing a
Burk tort against an employer who falls within the OADA. Atkinson v. Halliburton Co., 905
P.2d 772, 774-77 (Okla. 1995) (holding that exhaustion of administrative remedies under the