Tucker v. Oklahoma City City of et al
[…] “[F]light,
or attempted flight, after a command to halt constitutes obstruction of an officer.”
In re E.G., 286 Ga. App. 137, 648 S.E.2d 699, 701 (2007) (internal quotation marks
omitted) . . . .
Sanchez, 555 F.3d at 919; see also Koch, 660 F.3d at 1240-41 (police officer assigned to investigate
whereabouts of elderly woman had probable cause to believe caretaker’s refusal to respond to his
inquiry constituted obstruction under § 540); United States v. Christian, 190 F. App’x 720, 722-23
(10th Cir. 2006) (police had probable cause for arrest under § 540 where the arrestee became
9
The statute provides: “Every person who willfully delays or obstructs any public officer in the
discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his office, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” Okla. Stat. tit. 21,
§ 540.
16
agitated and distracted officers during an investigation in a parking lot and refused to comply with
a lawful command to step away).
In this case, Plaintiff’s refusal to obey the officers’ emergency signals to stop his vehicle,