Stoller v. Funk et al
[…] However, Plaintiff argues there is an exception or waiver to the attorney-client privilege
and/or work-product doctrine which supercedes the protection. Because the analysis of
waiver differs slightly between attorney-client privilege and work-product doctrine, the Court
will analyze them separately.
1. Attorney-Client Privilege
The parties are in agreement that Oklahoma law provides the standard for attorneyclient privilege in this case. Likewise, Oklahoma law governs whether the disclosure of a
privileged communication does or does not operate as a waiver. 12 Okla. Stat. § 2502(E)
provides:
A disclosure of a communication or information covered by the
attorney-client privilege or the work-product doctrine does not operate as a
waiver if:
1.
The disclosure was inadvertent;
2.
The holder of the privilege took reasonable steps to
prevent disclosure; and
3.
The holder of the privilege took reasonable steps to
rectify the error . . . .
Defendant argues that he has demonstrated each of these elements and therefore no waiver
applies. The Court finds Defendant’s claim fails at the first element. It is clear from review
of the documents that Defendant intentionally and specifically chose to forward the pertinent