Admiral Insurance Company v. Thomas et al
[…] Stat. § 1435.3(B). Finally, the Court notes that the Metzes’ requested filing is untimely, as
the response period to counter Plaintiff’s Motion for Summary Judgment has long passed.
To the extent Defendants believed the additional information obtained from Mr. McGill was
relevant and necessary, they were obligated to request additional time to respond as set forth
by Fed. R. Civ. P. 56(d).
6
Colemont/AmWINS. However, as Plaintiff correctly notes, under Oklahoma law none of the
requirements of those documents can be imposed upon Plaintiff. See 36 Okla. Stat.
§ 1435.3(B) that “Every surplus lines insurance broker who solicits an application for
insurance of any kind shall, in any controversy between the insured . . . and the insurer
issuing any policy upon such application, be regarded as representing the insured . . . and not
the insurer.” Thus, the actions of Mr. Smith and Colemont/AmWINS can only be attributed
to Dr. Thomas, not Admiral. Consequently, Plaintiff is left relying on the policy language
for coverage of the Metzes’ claim and, as noted above, that policy does not cover the loss as