Oklahoma State of v. Pyramid Diversified Services Inc
[…] The remaining motions consist of the Receiver’s request for attorney’s fees. The Receiver claims that it is entitled to recover fees pursuant to 12 Okla. Stat. § 936(a), “as the prevailing party for the deductible reimbursements recovered pursuant to statements of account and account stated.” Doc. #307, p.4. Recovery of its fees also is authorized by the statute, the Receiver argues, “in defense of Pyramid’s claim for recovery on the promissory noted issued by PACA, Inc. in favor of Pyramid.” Id. Pyramid responds that the Oklahoma courts have narrowly construed § 936 to allow recovery for fees in situations where the lawsuit is based on a dispute regarding labor and services rendered. The fee statute provides in pertinent part: A. In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or on an open account, a statement of account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable 9 attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs. 12 Okla. Stat. 936(A). The Receiver’s recovery of the deductible reimbursements does not fall within the scope of the statute.