Oklahoma State of v. Pyramid Diversified Services Inc
[…] “insurance agent” shall have the same meaning as the term “insurance
producer.”
36 Okla. Stat. § 1435.2(7). A finding that PACA solicited policies on behalf of Park Avenue
would subject it to licensing and other requirements imposed on “insurance producers.” As
the Receiver notes, that would conflict with state regulations governing PEOs which do not
impose such obligations.28 The Oklahoma Producer Licensing Act prohibits an insurance
producer from “act[ing] as an agent of an insurer unless the insurance producer becomes an
appointed agent of that insurer.” 36 Okla. Stat. § 1435.15(A). Here there is no evidence that
Park Avenue took the necessary steps to appoint PACA as its agent. See id. at § 1435.15(B)
(“To appoint a producer as its agent, the appointing insurer, or an authorized representative
of the insurer, shall file, in a format approved by the Insurance Commissioner, a notice of
appointment within fifteen (15) days from the date the agency contract is executed or the first
insurance application is submitted.”).
While the court recognizes that a principal can in some circumstances be liable for the
acts of someone who is acting with apparent authority, PDS’s argument again fails for lack
of proof. “Apparent authority’ of an agent is such authority as the principal knowingly