ROC ASAP LLC et al v. Starnet Insurance Co
[…] policy can be filed, but “such time shall not be limited to less than one (1) year from the date of the
occurrence of the event resulting in the loss.” Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3617.
11
statute of limitations defense to be raised in summary judgment motion despite defendant’s failure
to plead defense in its answer where no legally cognizable prejudice is shown).
Next, Plaintiff contends Defendant failed to comply with Oklahoma’s Unfair Claims
Practices Act (UCPA) and specifically, the notice requirement of Okla. Stat tit. 36, § 1250.7(E)
which provides:
Insurers shall not continue or delay negotiations for settlement of a claim
directly with a claimant who is neither an attorney nor represented by an attorney,
for a length of time which causes the claimant’s rights to be affected by a statute of
limitations, or a policy or contract time limit, without giving the claimant written
notice that the time limit is expiring and may affect the claimant’s rights. Such notice
shall be given to first party claimants thirty (30) days, and to third party claimants
sixty (60) days, before the date on which such time limit may expire.
Okla. Stat. tit. 36, §1250.7(E). Plaintiff claims Defendant’s alleged failure to comply with the
UCPA renders the contractual limitations period unenforceable.