ROC ASAP LLC et al v. Starnet Insurance Co
[…] beneficial ownership and undisputed possession of property, even though bare legal title rests in
another.”). See also Gray v. Holman, 909 P.2d 776, 781 (Okla. 1995) (to ascertain a person’s
insurable interest “[e]quating insurable interest with a legally cognizable estate is no longer
sanctioned by our jurisprudence”) (emphasis in original).
Here it is undisputed that Silverleaf is the only named insured under the Policy. It is further
undisputed that on the effective date of coverage as to the Mall and at the time of loss, the Mall was
8
Section 3605 states in pertinent part: “No insurance contract on property or of any interest therein
or arising therefrom shall be enforceable as to the insurance except for the benefit of persons having an
insurance interest in the things insured.” Okla. Stat. tit. 36, § 3605.
8
owned by ROC and Silverleaf was the sole member and 100% interest holder of ROC. Defendant
concedes this much. See Defendant’s Motion [Doc. No. 45] at p. 23 (“[A]t the time of the fire loss,