Weinstein et al v. McClendon et al
[…] In determining who is the “most adequate plaintiff,” the act provides that: the court shall adopt a presumption that the most adequate plaintiff in any private action arising under this chapter is the person or group of persons that – (aa) has either filed the complaint or made a motion in response to a notice under subparagraph (A)(i); (bb) in the determination of the court, has the largest financial interest in the relief sought by the class; and (cc) otherwise satisfies the requirements of Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(I). That presumption may only be rebutted in very limited circumstances by “proof by a member of the purported class that the presumptively most adequate plaintiff – (aa) will not fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; or (bb) is subject to unique defenses that render such plaintiff incapable of adequately representing the class.” 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(a)(3)(B)(iii)(II).