North American Insurance Agency Inc et al v. Bates
[…] Specifically, the Court finds plaintiffs did not act in bad faith in instituting this action. Further, defendants have not shown that plaintiffs asserted their ODTPA claim for oppressive, abusive, or wasteful reasons. Additionally, the Court finds that defendants have set forth no 5 adequate reason for the Court to use its discretion to award attorney fees in this case. Plaintiffs’ ODTPA claim was not a “weak” claim, as this Court denied defendants summary judgment as to this claim. D. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936 Defendants assert they are entitled to attorney fees under Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936, which provides, in pertinent part: “[i]n any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, . . . the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.” Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 936(A). The Tenth Circuit has held: to recover under section 936, a prevailing party on a labor or services contract claim must demonstrate that the claim is for labor or services rendered, not just that the claim relates to the performance of labor or services.