Boggs et al v. Chesapeake Energy Corporation et al
[…] I. BACKGROUND A. ERISA Plaintiffs, on behalf of the Chesapeake Energy Corporation Savings and Incentive Stock Bonus Plan (the “Plan”), themselves, and a class of all other similarly situated Plan participants, have brought this action under the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29 U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. (“ERISA”). ERISA is a comprehensive remedial statute designed to “protect . . . the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries, . . . by establishing standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans, and by providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts.” 29 U.S.C. § 1001(b).