Boggs et al v. Chesapeake Energy Corporation et al
[…] Consideration of Documents in Support of Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Consolidated Class
Action Complaint, both filed April 22, 2013. On June 18, 2013, plaintiffs filed their response to
defendants’ motion to dismiss, and on July 22, 2013, defendants filed their reply.
I.
BACKGROUND
A.
ERISA
Plaintiffs, on behalf of the Chesapeake Energy Corporation Savings and Incentive Stock
Bonus Plan (the “Plan”), themselves, and a class of all other similarly situated Plan participants,
have brought this action under the federal Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, 29
U.S.C. § 1001 et seq. (“ERISA”). ERISA is a comprehensive remedial statute designed to “protect
. . . the interests of participants in employee benefit plans and their beneficiaries, . . . by establishing
standards of conduct, responsibility, and obligation for fiduciaries of employee benefit plans, and
by providing for appropriate remedies, sanctions, and ready access to the Federal courts.” 29 U.S.C.
§ 1001(b). Specifically, ERISA provides, in pertinent part:
(a)(1) Subject to sections 403(c) and (d), 4042, and 4044 [29 U.S.C.
§§ 1103(c), (d), 1342, 1344], a fiduciary shall discharge his duties
with respect to a plan solely in the interest of the participants and