Beatty et al v. JRMB II Inc et al
[…] A federal
statute, for example, may create a scheme of federal regulation “so
pervasive as to make reasonable the inference that Congress left no
room for the States to supplement it.” Alternatively, federal law may
be in “irreconcilable conflict” with state law. Compliance with both
statutes, for example, may be a “physical impossibility,” or, the state
law may “stan[d] as an obstacle to the accomplishment and execution
of the full purposes and objectives of Congress.”
Id. at 31 (internal citations omitted).
The National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. § 215a, provides, in pertinent part: “One or more national
banking associations or one or more State banks, with the approval of the Comptroller, under an
agreement not inconsistent with this subchapter, may merge into a national banking association
located within the same State, under the charter of the receiving association.” 12 U.S.C. § 215a(a).
Thus, the Act “governs the merger of national banks with state or other national banks.” State of
Colo. ex rel. Colo. State Banking Bd. v. Resolution Trust Corp., 926 F.2d 931, 938 n.14 (10th Cir.
1991).