Jones v. Department of Human Services et al
[…] Monroe in her individual capacity, and that Plaintiff’s § 1983 action must be dismissed. B. Negligence Claim The Governmental Tort Claims Act provides for exclusive liability of the State of Oklahoma for the torts of its officers or employees acting within the scope of their office or employment. See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153; see also Shephard v. CompSource Oklahoma, 209 P.3d 288, 294 (Okla. 2009). The Act also provides that all state employees acting within the scope of employment “shall be immune from liability for torts.” See Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 152.1; see also id. § 163(C) (“In no instance shall an employee of the state or political subdivision acting within the scope of his 4 employment be named as defendant . . . .”). Thus, Plaintiff cannot sue Ms. Monroe for any negligent act she may have committed while performing her duties as a DHS employee. Further, Plaintiff’s negligence action against DHS is barred by statutory exemptions from tort liability.