Peoples Electric Cooperative v. Western Farmers Electric Cooperative
[…] It has twenty-two distribution cooperative members, plus Altus Air Force Base. The cooperative members then supply retail power to their customers. PEC is a rural electric distribution cooperative and a former member of WFEC. Beginning in 1951, pursuant to an Electric Service Agreement, PEC purchased all of its wholesale electric power from SWPA, an agency of the Department of Energy that markets hydropower generated by the Army Corps of Engineers. SWPA’s sales of federal hydropower is authorized by section 5 of the Flood Control Act of 1944, 16 U.S.C. § 825s. The Act requires the Secretary of Energy to transmit and dispose of power under his or her control “in such manner as to encourage the most widespread use thereof at the lowest possible rates to consumers consistent with sound business principles.” 16 U.S.C. § 825s. The Act also directs that “[p]reference in the sale of such power and energy shall be given to public bodies and cooperatives,” often referred to as preference customers. Id.