McCoy v. United States Parole Commission
[…] protections.” United States v. Sussman, 444 F. Appx. 302, 304 (10th Cir. 2011). See
Romero, 511 F.3d at 1285 (“Even assuming there are some collateral adverse consequences,
we have rejected the notion that every state action carrying adverse consequences for prison
inmates automatically activates a due process right.’”) (quoting Moody v. Daggett, 429 U.S.
78, 88, n. 9 (1976)).
The government concedes, though, that petitioner was entitled to a review by the
Commission within 180 days after the Commission was notified of the placement of the
detainer. See 18 U.S.C. § 4214(b)(1).2 Because that review is currently in process, the
government asserts the issue is moot.
As the Seventh Circuit recently noted, § 4214(b)(1), which provides for the
Commission’s review of a detainer, does not provide a “remedy for delayed action by the
2
Section 4214(b)(1) provides in part:
Such detainer shall be reviewed by the Commission within one hundred and
eighty days of notification to the Commission of placement. The parolee shall
receive notice of the pending review, have an opportunity to submit a written
application containing information relative to the disposition of the detainer,
and, unless waived, shall have counsel ... to assist him in the preparation of
such application.
2
Commission.” Matamoros v. Grams, 706 F.3d 783, 793 (7th Cir. 2013). The appellate court
concluded that it did “not view a delayed dispositional review as a constitutional violation
in and of itself (even if the delay is three years, as in this case).” Rather, the defendant had