United States of America v. 2003 Mercedes CL55 VIN #WDBPJ74J13A033111 et al
[…] See United States v. $39,000 in
Canadian Currency, 801 F.2d 1210, 1220 (10th Cir. 1986). The government need not tie
a vehicle to a specific drug transaction if the vehicle was purchased with cash during a
time when a claimant has failed to demonstrate legitimate alternative sources of income
large enough to account for the purchase. United States v. $149,442.43 in U.S. Currency,
965 F.2d 868, 878 (10th Cir. 1992). “[T]he burden of proof is on the Government to
establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture.”
18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1) (West).
2
An “innocent” owner’s interest in property is not, however, subject to civil
forfeiture. 18 U.S.C. § 983(d)(1) (West). For an interest acquired after the conduct giving
rise to forfeiture, an “innocent owner” is one who, “at the time that person acquired the
interest in the property (i) was a bona fide purchaser or seller for value … and (ii) did not
know and was reasonably without cause to believe that the property was subject to
forfeiture.” Id. § 983(d)(3)(A). An “innocent owner” does not include “a nominee who
exercises no dominion or control over the property.” United States v. 1997 Int’l 9000
Semi Truck VIN: 1HSRUAER8VH09632, 412 F. App’x 118, 122-23 (10th Cir. 2011)