Rayner v. Union Pacific Railroad Company et al
[…] Section 11-703 provides, in pertinent part: (d) Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or trafficcontrol signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, in the event there is no crosswalk, shall stop at a clearly-marked stop line, but if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection. Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 11-703(d). Finally, section 11-801(E) provides, in pertinent part: The driver of every vehicle shall, consistent with the requirements of subsection A of this section, drive at an appropriate reduced speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railway grade crossing . . . . Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 11-801(E). Union Pacific contends that the video of the accident taken by the video camera mounted on the front of the train conclusively establishes that Mr.