Rayner v. Union Pacific Railroad Company et al
[…] The foregoing requirements shall apply when: * * * 3. A railroad train approaching within approximately one thousand five (1,500) hundred feet of the highway crossing emits a signal audible from such distance and such railroad train, by reason of its speed or nearness to such crossing, is an immediate hazard; 4. An approaching railroad train is plainly visible and is in hazardous proximity to such crossing; . . . . Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 11-701(A)(3),(4). Section 11-703 provides, in pertinent part: (d) Except when directed to proceed by a police officer or trafficcontrol signal, every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign shall stop before entering the crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, in the event there is no crosswalk, shall stop at a clearly-marked stop line, but if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering the intersection. Okla. Stat. tit. 47, § 11-703(d).