Bishop v. Department of Human Services et al
[…] Stat. tit. 12, § 96. A minor qualifies as a person under a legal disability. See Garrison v. Wood, 957 P.2d 129, 130 n. 2 (Okla. Civ. App. 1997) (citing Heston v. People’s Elec. Co-op, 824 P.2d 1137 (Okla. 1992)). 5 Plaintiff’s re-filing of the state court action was timely pursuant to the tolling provisions of Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 100 which provides: If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he 4 February 15, 2013. Plaintiff filed an Amended Complaint [Doc. No. 11] on March 18, 2013 and again named the same defendants.