Bishop v. Department of Human Services et al
[…] n. 2 (Okla. Civ. App. 1997) (citing Heston v. People’s Elec. Co-op, 824 P.2d 1137 (Okla. 1992)).
3
In making this argument, Plaintiff actually necessarily relies on two separate tolling provisions. First, he relies
on section 96 to extend the limitations period to September 5, 2008 – one year after he reached the age of majority.
Although he filed his first action against DHS on September 5, 2008, the first action was dismissed without prejudice
on September 4, 2009 . Plaintiff then re-filed the action on September 3, 2010, invoking the provisions of Okla. Stat.
tit. 12, § 100, which allow for commencement of a new action within one year of a dismissal “otherwise than upon the
merits” even though “the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.” Id.
The Court takes judicial notice of the state court dockets in Case Nos. CJ-2008-8112 and CJ-2010-7276, District Court
5
The Oklahoma courts have made clear, however, that “only where valid notice ha[s] been
given and the claim ha[s] been timely filed,” do the provisions of section 96 apply.