Bishop v. Department of Human Services et al
[…] the GTCA on September 29, 2004 – more than four and one-half years after the alleged abuse last
occurred. See Second Amended Complaint at p. 2, ¶ 13. Thus, Plaintiff’s allegations establish that
he did not timely satisfy the notice of claim requirement of the GTCA because he did not file his
claim within one year of the date the abuse last occurred.
4
Ignoring this deficiency, Plaintiff further alleges that “by operation of law” the tort claim was
deemed denied and that he timely commenced his civil action within 180 days of the denial of the
tort claim. See id. Pursuant to § 157(A), “[a] claim is deemed denied if the state or political
subdivision fails to approve the claim in its entirety within ninety (90) days [.]” Id. Therefore,
according to Plaintiff’s allegations his claim was denied on or about December 28, 2004. Plaintiff
then had 180 days from the denial to bring a claim, or until June 26, 2005. Plaintiff did not, however,