Boatright Family LLC v. Reservation Center Inc et al
[…] See Mullins, 564 F.3d at 400. Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff’s first three causes of action against Defendants should be dismissed for lack of personal jurisdiction. III. Alter Ego Claim In its fourth cause of action, Plaintiff seeks to impose vicarious liability against Defendants for the debts of RCI under a theory of alter ego liability. Specifically, Plaintiff seeks to disregard the entities of RCI, Ourlink, and CCRA in order to impose liability on Defendants for RCI’s debt to Plaintiff. Relying upon Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 682(B), Defendants assert that Plaintiff’s alter ego cause of action is premature. Section 682 provides, in pertinent part: B. No suit or claim of any nature shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder for the debt or liability of a corporation of which he or she is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied. This provision includes, but is not limited to, claims based on vicarious liability and alter ego. Provided, nothing herein prohibits a suit or claim against an officer, director or shareholder for their own conduct, act or contractual 6 obligation arising out of or in connection with their direct involvement in the same or related transaction or occurrence. D. Members and managers of limited liability companies shall be afforded the same substantive and procedural protection from suits and claims as the protections provided to officers, directors and shareholders of a corporation as set forth in subsection B and C of this section. Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 682 (B), (D). Therefore, before a plaintiff can bring an alter ego claim against an officer, director, or shareholder of a corporation or against a member or manager of a limited liability company, there must be a judgment against the corporation or limited liability company and execution on the judgment must have been returned unsatisfied.