Racher et al v. Westlake Nursing Home Limited Partnership et al
[…] WESTLAKE NURSING HOME LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, d/b/a Quail Creek Nursing and Rehabilitation Center, et al., Defendants. ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) ) Case No. CIV-13-364-M ORDER At the Pretrial Conference in this case, plaintiffs requested that the Court rule, prior to trial, on the issue of whether an employee must be acting within the scope of employment in order for the owner and licensee of a nursing home to be liable under Okla. Stat. tit. 63, §1-1939(A). Section 1-1939(A) provides, in pertinent part: “The owner and licensee are liable to a resident for any intentional or negligent act or omission of their agents or employees which injuries the resident.” Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 1-1939(A). The Oklahoma Supreme Court has held that “this provision is a special rule of the common law doctrine of respondeat superior.” Price v. TLC Health Care, Inc., 85 P.3d 838, 841 (Okla. 2004).