Racher et al v. Westlake Nursing Home Limited Partnership et al
[…] Accordingly, the Court finds that plaintiffs’ Fifth Cause of Action for negligence per se should not be dismissed. D. Intentional infliction of emotional distress Plaintiffs assert that under the Nursing Home Care Act, the owner and licensee of the nursing home are liable for the intentional acts of their agents and employees that injure a resident. Plaintiffs contend that Lusk is the owner of the Nursing Home and is, thus, liable for the injuries and damages caused by the intentional infliction of emotional distress upon Ms. Mayberry by the Nursing Home’s employees. Section 1-1939 of the Nursing Home Care Act provides, in pertinent part: “the owner and licensee are liable to a resident for any intentional or negligent act or omission of their agents or employees which injures the resident.” Okla. Stat. tit. 63, § 1-1939(A). The Nursing Home Care Act defines “owner” as follows: “a person, corporation, partnership, association, or other entity 5 which owns a facility or leases a facility.