Racher et al v. Westlake Nursing Home Limited Partnership et al
[…] Company and/or Westlake Nursing Home Limited Partnership. Plaintiffs assert that they may bring
an alter ego liability claim against Lusk because the Oklahoma statute in question is a procedural
statute and the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure control over a conflicting state procedural statute.
Alternatively, plaintiffs assert that if the Court finds that the Oklahoma statute is substantive, the
statute cannot be applied retroactively and plaintiffs, thus, can bring their alter ego liability claim.
Section 682(B) of Title 12 of the Oklahoma Statutes became effective on November 1, 2013.
That section provides:
No suit or claim of any nature shall be brought against any officer,
director or shareholder for the debt or liability of a corporation of
which he or she is an officer, director or shareholder, until judgment
is obtained therefore against the corporation and execution thereon
returned unsatisfied. This provision includes, but is not limited to,
claims based on vicarious liability and alter ego. Provided, nothing
herein prohibits a suit or claim against an officer, director or
shareholder for their own conduct, act or contractual obligation
arising out of or in connection with their direct involvement in the
same or related transaction or occurrence.
Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 682(B). The parties do not dispute that, if applicable, section 682(B) would
preclude plaintiffs’ alter ego claim against Lusk because no judgment has been obtained against
defendant Westlake Management Company or defendant Westlake Nursing Home Limited
Partnership.