Hathorn v. Sodexo Inc et al
[…] Rhodes, 416 U.S. 232, 236 (1974)). 11 Sodexo has next argued that Hathorn's FMLA claims are time-barred. Title 29, section 2617 of the United States Code provides that any action to recover damages or equitable relief under the FMLA shall "be brought ... not later than 2 years after the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation for which the action is brought," 29 U.S.C. § 2617(c)(1), except "for a willful violation ... , [which] such action may be brought within 3 years of the date of the last event constituting the alleged violation ...." lQ. § 2617(c)(2). For the "three-year statute of limitations to apply, a plaintiff must demonstrate that h[er] employer 'knew or showed reckless disregard' for whether its conduct was prohibited by the FMLA." Bass v. Potter, 522 F.3d 1098, 1104 (10 th Cir. 2008)(citing McLaughlin v.