Tsosie v. United States of America
[…] provisions of chapter 171 of this title, the district courts, . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction of civil actions on claims against the United States, for money damages, accruing on and after January 1, 1945, for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). Venue of this Federal Tort Claims Act case is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1402, which provides that “[a]ny civil action on a tort claim against the United States . . . may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.” Change of venue is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a), which states “[f]or the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any 4 civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought.”