Deatherage v. Oklahoma Commission for Rehabilitative Services et al
[…] Title 29 United States Code § 722(c)(5)(J) provides a means for any party aggrieved by a final decision pertaining to these services to bring a civil action in any district court. In addition, § 504(a) of the Rehabilitation Act prohibits any “program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance” from “subject[ing] any person to discrimination” on the basis of disability. 29 U.S.C. § 794(a). The statute creates a private right of action against entities that receive federal funds and violate the statutory prohibition against such discrimination. 29 U.S.C. § 794a (a)(2) (“The remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . shall be available to any person aggrieved by any act or failure to act by any recipient of Federal assistance or Federal provider of such assistance under § 794 of this title.”). Defendants seek to dismiss plaintiff’s claims on grounds that § 1983 does not authorize Title 1 violation lawsuits against a state for failure to follow its own procedures.