Williamson v. Parker
[…] adjudicated on the merits in state court is limited to the record that was before the
state court, and such review is deferential, not de novo. Black v. Workman, 682
F.3d 880, 895 (10th Cir. 2012).
2
The relevant facts have been adequately set forth in the R&R and will not be
restated here, except where necessary to address Williamson’s objections.
3
3
I.
Propensity Evidence
Williamson’s objection largely focuses on the admission of propensity
evidence at his trial. Williamson first challenges the constitutionality of 12 OKLA.
STAT. § 2414(A),4 which is patterned after Federal Rule of Evidence 414, and
states: “In a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of an offense of child
molestation, evidence of the defendant’s commission of another offense or
offenses of child molestation is admissible, and may be considered for its bearing
on any matter to which it is relevant.” Id. At trial, the State introduced propensity
evidence that Williamson had once engaged in lewd acts with his biological
daughter, T.W., who testified that although she was mature enough to bathe
herself, Williamson continued to bathe her to the point it made her feel
uncomfortable.