Sundance Energy Oklahoma LLC v. Dan D Drilling Corporation
[…] SEO in determining whether or not to make an insurance claim under the excess
operator’s policy.” Doc. No. 102, at 21. Plaintiff argues that “engaging the services of an
insurance broker to determine whether to make a claim” constitutes a request for legal
advice. Doc. No. 108, at 15. Defendant argues that even if the communications are
protected by the attorney-client privilege, Plaintiff waived the privilege when it included
IMA in the emails. Doc. No. 113, at 7.
To be protected under the attorney-client privilege, the communication must be
confidential. § 2502(B). “A communication is ‘confidential’ if not intended to be
disclosed to third persons other than those to whom disclosure is made in furtherance of
the rendition of professional legal services to the client or those reasonably necessary for
the transmission of the communication.” § 2502 (A)(5). The Court’s in camera review of
Entry 67 indicates that Joel Dietz, an IMA Account Executive, was actively involved in
furthering Hunter’s representation of Plaintiff with regard to coverage under the Berkley
OEE policy for the December 9 accident.