Briggs et al v. Freeport-McMoRan Copper & Gold Inc et al
[…] The Court will therefore address the statutory-interpretation issue before evaluating the preclusive effect of the Coffey Judgment on the claims of each Remaining Plaintiff. Whether Plaintiffs Requested to Opt Out of the Coffey Settlement Class Pursuant to Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2023(C)(4) Remaining Plaintiffs contend that the filing of this lawsuit on October 30, 2013 operated as a request for exclusion from the Coffey Settlement Class. Resp. Br. at 6, 7, 1415. To support this contention, Remaining Plaintiffs cite Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 2023(C)(4), which provides, in relevant part: Members to whom individual notice is not directed shall be given notice in such manner as the court shall direct . . . provided that the cost of giving such notice shall be reasonable in view of the amounts that may be recovered by the class members who are being notified. Members to whom individual notice was not directed may request exclusion from the class at any time before the issue of liability is determined, and commencing an individual action before the issue of liability is determined shall be the equivalent of requesting exclusion from the class. Id. (emphasis added).