Bruehl v. Oklahoma Indigent Defense System
[…] The term is defined to include entities
which contract with the state or governmental entities, but not the state or those entities
themselves.6 Given this change in the statutory scheme, the court concludes an essential
element of the basis for Duncan’s resolution of the tension between the OADA and the tort
claims act, in the context of employment discrimination claims, has changed. While there
is room for argument as to what the Oklahoma legislature intended by its use of the narrower
4
The OADA addresses discrimination in contexts other than employment. See generally, 25
Okla. Stat. § 1101 et seq.
5
Section 1350(B) states, in pertinent part, that “[i]n order to have standing in a court of law
to allege discrimination arising from an employment-related matter, in a cause of action against an
employer for discrimination . . . .” the complaining party must comply with various requirements
of the section (emphasis added).
6
“‘Employer’ means: (a) a legal entity, institution or organization that pays one or more
individuals a salary or wages for work performance, or (b) a legal entity, institution or organization