Powell v. United States District Court for the Western District of Oklahoma
[…] Doc. No. 17, at
14 (citation omitted). In his objections, Respondent does not take issue with Judge
Purcell’s analysis concerning Petitioner’s attempts at exhaustion of his available
administrative remedies. Respondent still argues, though, that Petitioner’s case should be
dismissed due to his purported failure to exhaust state court remedies.
As mentioned in both the Report and Recommendation and Respondent’s
objections, Oklahoma law provides for state court review of prison disciplinary actions.
Under Okla. Stat. tit. 57, § 564.1(A), “[i]n those instances of prison disciplinary
proceedings that result in the revocation of earned credits, the prisoner, after exhausting
administrative remedies, may seek judicial review in the district court of the official
residence of the Department of Corrections.” (emphasis added). In other words, for a
prisoner to have his or her claims heard by the state court pursuant to the review process
contemplated by § 564.1, the prisoner must first exhaust available administrative
remedies.