Gray v. Venable's Welding and Roustabout Inc
[…] IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE
WESTERN DISTRICT OF OKLAHOMA
BRANDON E. GRAY,
Plaintiff,
vs
VENABLE’S WELDING AND
ROUSTABOUT, INC.,
Defendant.
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
)
NO. CIV-13-1364-D
ORDER
Before the Court is Defendant’s partial motion to dismiss [Doc. No. 4]. The motion
is directed only to Plaintiff’s third cause of action. Plaintiff has filed a response to
Defendant’s motion [Doc. No. 7], and the time for filing a reply brief has expired.
Plaintiff’s third cause of action is predicated on an alleged violation of Okla. Stat.
tit. 40, § 167, made actionable by Okla. Stat. tit. 40, § 170. Section 167 provides as follows:
It shall be unlawful for any employer of labor doing
business in the state, to induce, influence, persuade or engage
workmen to change from one place to another in the state, or to
bring workmen of any class or calling into this state to work in
any of the departments of labor, through or by means of false or
deceptive representations, false advertising or false pretenses
concerning the kind and character of the work to be done, or
amount and character of the compensation to be paid for such
work or the sanitary or other conditions of employment or as to
the existence or nonexistence of a strike or other trouble pending
between employer and employees, at the time of or prior to such
engagement. Failure to state in an advertisement, proposal or
contract for the employment of workmen that there is a strike,
lockout or other labor trouble at the place of the proposed
employment, when in fact such strike, lockout or other labor
troubles then actually exists at such place, shall be deemed a
false advertisement and misrepresentation for the purpose of this
section.
See Okla. Stat. tit. 40, § 167 (emphasis added).
Defendant asserts that Plaintiff has failed to state a claim for a violation of that statute,
arguing that the kinds of “misrepresentations prohibited by the statute are limited to those
regarding conditions typically associated with labor disputes: the character of the work to
be done, pay, sanitary conditions, and the existence of labor disputes.” See Motion at p.5
(quoting Matthews v. LaBarge, Inc., 407 F. App’x 277, 281 (10th Cir. 2011)). Plaintiff in
response asserts that “Defendant’s argument narrows the scope of the statute beyond what