Phoenix Insurance Company v. Winton et al
[…] persons other than the owner.” Id. at 113. Under Oklahoma law, every owner’s
automobile liability insurance policy must include such a clause that “insures against
liability not only the named insured, but also any other person using an insured vehicle
with the express or implied permission of the named insured.” Ball v. Wilshire Ins. Co.,
221 P.3d 717, 721 (Okla. 2009) (citation omitted).
Oklahoma’s Compulsory Insurance Law requires omnibus coverage only under the
owner’s liability insurance. OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 47, § 7-601(A) (“West) (“Every owner
of a motor vehicle registered in this state, other than a licensed used motor vehicle dealer,
shall, at all times, maintain in force with respect to such vehicle security for the payment
of loss resulting from the liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death and property
damage sustained by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, operation or
4
use of the vehicle.” (emphasis added)). Because Defendants have not demonstrated that
they are entitled to coverage under Plaintiffs’ omnibus clause if Bob Moore did not own
the Chrysler at the time of the accident,1 the Court must determine whether Bob Moore