Phoenix Insurance Company v. Winton et al
[…] ownership, and any liability coverage that depends on ownership terminates once title is
transferred, unless the insurance carrier approves coverage for the transferee. Braun v.
Annesley, 936 F.2d 1105, 1108 (10th Cir. 1991) (citing Farmers Ins. Co. v. Thomas, 743
P.2d 1080, 1082 (Okla. 1987)). Therefore, whether Ms. Roberts’ estate is entitled to any
coverage depends on who had title to the car at the time of the accident.
“A ‘sale’ consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price.”
OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12A, § 2-106(1) (West). Section 2-401 of the Oklahoma
Commercial Code explains how title passes in a sale of goods. Plaintiffs point to language
in § 2-401(2), which provides, “Unless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the
buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference
to the physical delivery of the goods.” Doc. No. 50, at 21; Doc. No. 71, at 14. In response,
Defendants cite the Oklahoma Vehicle License and Registration Act, adopted in 1985, for
the proposition that the certificate of title is definitive proof of legal ownership of a
vehicle.