Dobbins et al v. FDIC et al
[…] does not fall within the exception.
The FDIC has broad, though not unlimited, authority to remove cases against it to
federal court. “Under 12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(A), all civil suits to which FDIC is a party,
with narrow exception, are deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.” Donald D.
Snyder & Son, Inc. v. FDIC, 791 F. Supp. 335, 336 (D.N.H. 1992). “As such, pursuant to
12 U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(B), FDIC may remove to federal court any such case filed in state
court—again, subject to narrow exception.” Id. The “narrow exception” is contained in 12
U.S.C. § 1819(b)(2)(D), which provides:
(D) State actions
Except as provided in subparagraph (E), any action—
(i) to which the [FDIC], in the [FDIC’s] capacity as receiver of a State insured
depository institution by the exclusive appointment by State authorities, is a
party other than as a plaintiff;
(ii) which involves only the preclosing rights against the State insured
depository institution, or obligations owing to, depositors, creditors, or
stockholders by the State insured depository institution; and
(iii) in which only the interpretation of the law of such State is necessary, shall
not be deemed to arise under the laws of the United States.
2
“The language of (D) . . . makes clear that it applies only when all three of the listed
conditions are met.” Capizzi v. FDIC, 937 F.2d 8, 9 (1st Cir. 1991). “[S]ection 1819
establishes a rebuttable presumption that the FDIC may properly remove any case in which