Goad v. Meeker City of et al
[…] Further, the license application and
state law do not support plaintiff’s suggestion in any event. Under part C of the pawnbroker
license application, which is “[t]o be completed only if applicant is a limited liability
company” there are four lines. Under each is written “Full Name of Member.” Doc. #56-24,
p. 26. Meeker Supply and Pawn, LLC completed an Oklahoma Pawnshop License
application and a renewal application. On both the only “member” listed is Gerald V.
Goad.20 Clearly the intent is that each member of the LLC is expected to sign or be identified
in the application.21 Section 1504(A) of Title 59, enacted prior to the passage of the
Oklahoma Limited Liability Company Act, requires that:
Applications for a pawnshop license shall be under oath and shall state the full name and
place of residence of the applicant. If the applicant is a partnership, the full name and place
of residence of each member thereof shall be stated. If the applicant is a corporation, the full
name and place of residence of each officer or major stockholder thereof shall be stated.
20
Plaintiff’s wife sent an email to the Department of Consumer Credit regarding the
pawnshop’s application, in which she stated that “[t]he Pawn Shop is a single member LLC . . . .”
Doc. #56-8, p. 152.
21
A “member’ of a limited liability company “means a person with an ownership interest in