Looper v. Looper et al
[…] defendant). The Federal Defendants object to a remand and contend removal is proper pursuant to
28 U.S.C. 1442(a)(1) because the contempt citation is a civil action against or directed to DFAS, an
agency of the United States, and Defendant McKay, an officer of that agency sued in both her
individual and official capacity.
2
II.
Discussion
In moving for a remand, Plaintiff represents that this is a “child support collection case.”
Plaintiff contends absent certification of the action by the Secretary of Health and Human Services,
this action cannot be brought in federal court. See 42 U.S.C. § 660 (“The district courts of the
United States shall have jurisdiction, without regard to any amount in controversy, to hear and
determine any civil action certified by the Secretary of Health and Human Services under section
452(a)(8) of this Act [42 USCS § 652(a)(8)].”).1 The Federal Defendants readily concede that § 660
does not authorize jurisdiction in this case. See Objection at pp. 2-3 and n. 1.
As the Federal Defendants contend, however, removal is proper pursuant to 28 U.S.C.