Oklahoma American Legion Corporation et al v. American Legion The
[…] asked Defendant to take charge of the Department’s affairs. Further, the evidence shows that
programs of the Department being implemented during the suspension – Boys State and summer
baseball – will operate as usual under the control of the same individuals who have historically run
those programs.
Under the circumstances presented, the Court finds that Plaintiffs have failed to establish a
likelihood of irreparable harm without the requested injunction.
B.
Likelihood of Success on the Merits
First, as to Plaintiffs’ statutory claim, they allege Defendant’s conduct violated 36 U.S.C.
§ 21704(5), which provides that the American Legion “may provide guidance and leadership to
organizations and local chapters . . . , but may not control or otherwise influence the specific
activities and conduct of such organizations and local chapters.” This claim is based solely on the
13
language of the statute and, if accepted, would invalidate provisions of Defendant’s constitution that
expressly authorize an exercise of control over a suspended local organization. During oral