Dailey et al v. Alvarado et al
[…] fees to a Georgia tennis club and a bill from the Home Depot. Accordingly, the Court’s award reflects
$1750.40, less the costs of Mr. Dailey’s flights in March, April, and May ($828.80). Doc. No. 46-15, at 57 (flights for March 10, April 5, and May 5).
11
Plaintiffs also seek attorneys’ fees as discovery sanctions under OKLA. STAT. tit. 12, § 3237.B.2 and
Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 37. Because the Court awards Plaintiffs their fees as prevailing parties
against Defendant Alvarado, it need not address the discovery-related fees separately.
5
Section 940(A) provides:
In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or
willful injury to property and any other incidental costs
related to such action, the prevailing party shall be allowed
reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and interest to be set by
the court and to be taxed and collected as other costs of the
action.
Because Plaintiffs’ breach of contract and tort claims against Defendant Alvarado fall
within the purview of these statutes, they are entitled to reasonable attorneys’ fees.
Under Oklahoma law, the correct method for determining reasonable attorneys’