Dailey et al v. Alvarado et al
[…] texture and re-paint walls and ceiling (id., item 11);8 $15,000 for temporary living rent in
Atlanta (id., item 12);9 $921.60 for Plaintiffs’ travel from Atlanta to Oklahoma City to
monitor the project, less Mr. Dailey’s flights in March, April, and May when Ms. Dailey
resided in Oklahoma City (id., item 15).10 Thus, the Court will enter an award of
$39,074.35 in damages as a proximate consequence of Defendant Alvarado’s breach.
IV.
Attorneys’ Fees
Plaintiffs also seek attorneys’ fees as the prevailing party under OKLAHOMA STAT.
tit. 12, §§ 936, 940.11 Section 936 provides in relevant part:
In any civil action to recover for labor or services rendered, or
on an open account, a statement of account, account stated,
note, bill, negotiable instrument, or contract relating to the
purchase or sale of goods, wares, or merchandise, unless
otherwise provided by law or the contract which is the subject
of the action, the prevailing party shall be allowed a
reasonable attorney fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and
collected as costs.
7
Though Plaintiffs seek $6,025 for plumbing repairs (item 9), they only submit documentation totaling
$502.75. Doc. No. 46-9.
8
Plaintiffs seek $6,350 for this item, including $3,750 for retexturing and repainting, and $2,600 for restaining.