6001 May LLC et al v. Stamatis Enterprises Inc et al
[…] injury no earlier than the date Mr. Stamatis received correspondence from the ODEQ. While the
Safety Tech Defendants may have included in their reports some proposed actions the Stamatis
Parties could take, the ultimate conclusion conveyed to the Stamatis Parties was that no further
action was needed.3
Accordingly, the Court finds the Stamatis Parties’ causes of action should not be dismissed
on this basis.
B.
Statute of repose
The Safety Tech Defendants contend that the Stamatis Parties’ claims are barred by the
statute of repose set forth in Okla. Stat. tit. 12, § 109. This statute provides:
No action in tort to recover damages
(i) for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or
observation of construction or construction of an
improvement to real property,
(ii) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any
such deficiency, or
(iii) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out
of any such deficiency,
shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession
of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design,
planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction
of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial
completion of such an improvement.
3
The Court would note this finding is strictly limited to this ruling on the motion to dismiss.
When the Stamatis Parties actually suffered damages and when the Stamatis Parties knew or should
have known of the injury are clearly questions of fact, and the discovery conducted in this case