Knutson v. Oklahoma City City of et al
[…] Governmental Tort Claims Act, Okla. Stat. tit. 51, §§ 151, et seq. (“OGTCA”). Plaintiff
asserts that his claim is not subject to the OGTCA and/or that it is not barred for lack of
17
jurisdiction. In 2014, the Oklahoma Legislature amended the OGTCA to make clear that
claims under the Oklahoma Constitution fell under the OGTCA; these amendments became
effective April 21, 2014.13 Specifically, the definition of “tort” was amended to include a
violation of a duty imposed by the Constitution of the State of Oklahoma. See Okla. Stat.
tit. 51, § 152(14). Additionally, Okla. Stat. tit. 51, § 153(B) was amended to state: “The
liability of the state or political subdivision under The Governmental Tort Claims Act shall
be exclusive and shall constitute the extent of tort liability of the state, a political
subdivision or employee arising from common law, statute, the Oklahoma Constitution, or
otherwise.” Thus, in order for Plaintiff to maintain a claim for violation of his right to free
speech under the Oklahoma Constitution, Plaintiff must comply with the requirements of
the OGTCA.
Under the OGTCA, “[a] claim against the state or a political subdivision shall be