Stone v. Commissioner of Social Security
[…] only the first sentence of the RFC regarding the “less than full range of light work,” and
then states that the ALJ fails to indicate what other limitations would keep her from
performing the full range of light work. (ECF No. 14:12).
This argument is without merit as the ALJ specifically stated that Plaintiff is
limited to “simple tasks with routine supervision.” (TR. 22). As the Commissioner points
4
out, Social Security guidelines and regulations make it clear that the ALJ’s RFC
determination dictate Plaintiff can perform light, unskilled work. See 20 C.F.R. §
416.968(a) (defining unskilled word as “work which needs little or no judgment to do
simple duties that can be learned on the job in a short period of time.”); SSR 85-15,
1985 WL 56857, at *4 (“unskilled work include the abilities (on a sustained basis) to
understand, carry out, and remember simple instructions; to respond appropriately to
supervision, coworkers, and usual work situations; and to deal with changes in a routine
work setting).