Warner et al v. Gross et al
[…] Id. The court concludes that defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of law on Count IV. F. The Motion Will Be Granted as to Count V Under 18 U.S.C. § 3599, an indigent defendant in a capital case is entitled to appointed counsel at public expense. 18 U.S.C. § 3599 (a)(1). That right includes representation in “all available post-conviction process, together with applications for stays of execution and other appropriate motions and procedures.” 18 U.S.C. § 3599 (e).