Warner et al v. Gross et al
[…] the execution and that counsel could have access to a telephone while witnessing the
execution, Coe, 89 F.Supp.2d at 966, all of which, it should be noted, caused that
court to observe that it was “skeptical about a prisoner’s realistic ability to assert and
get redress for a violation of his right to be free from cruel and unusual punishment
during the execution itself.” Id.
The court concludes that defendants are entitled to judgment as a matter of
law on Count IV.
F. The Motion Will Be Granted as to Count V
Under 18 U.S.C. § 3599, an indigent defendant in a capital case is entitled to
appointed counsel at public expense. 18 U.S.C. § 3599 (a)(1). That right includes
representation in “all available post-conviction process, together with applications
for stays of execution and other appropriate motions and procedures.” 18 U.S.C.
§ 3599 (e). In Count V, plaintiffs assert that by “denying Plaintiffs meaningful
access to counsel and to the courts during the preparation for, and carrying out of,
21
Although clearly holding that plaintiffs had no right to have “their attorneys to see and hear the