Warner et al v. Gross et al
[…] argue that “[a]llowing Defendants to execute Plaintiffs using a method that state law
did not permit when Plaintiffs were sentenced and which would disadvantage
24
Prior to the amendment which became effective on November 1, 2011, the first sentence of
§ 1014(A) provided: “The punishment of death must be inflicted by continuous, intravenous
administration of a lethal quantity of an ultrashort-acting barbiturate in combination with a
chemical paralytic agent until death is pronounced….” Effective November 1, 2011, the first
sentence of § 1014(A) was amended to provide as follows: “The punishment of death shall be
carried out by the administration of a lethal quantity of a drug or drugs until death is
pronounced….” (Oklahoma’s highest courts have held that for purposes of Article V, section 54,
there is no material difference between a statutory repeal and an amendment, because an
amendment, to a certain degree, operates as a repeal of prior law. Witherow v. State, 400 P.3d
902, 904, n. 2 (Okla. Crim.