Warner et al v. Gross et al
[…] is that lethal injection under Chart D will subject the prisoner to a constitutionally
unacceptable risk of a constitutionally unacceptable level of pain and suffering.
Defendants’ motion for summary judgment is GRANTED IN PART and DENIED
IN PART with respect to this count. The motion is GRANTED with respect to the
claims alleged in Count II by plaintiffs Coddington, D. Grant, J. Grant, Jones, Lay
and Postelle. To the extent defendants move for summary judgment on the claims
alleged in Count II by the other twenty-six plaintiffs, the motion is DENIED.
25
Title 22 O.S. 2011 § 1015(B) has not been cited by any party. Nevertheless, the court notes it.
Section 1015(B) provides that “The identity of all persons who participate in or administer the
execution process and persons who supply the drugs, medical supplies or medical equipment for
the execution shall be confidential and shall not be subject to discovery in any civil or criminal
proceedings.” To the extent this statute addresses those who supply execution drugs, the
Oklahoma Supreme Court has construed it to make only the identity of the persons who supply the
drugs confidential. Lockett v. Evans, 330 P.3d 488, 491 (Okla. 2014). The complaint does not