Southampton Ltd et al v. Salalati et al
[…] No suit shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder
for any debt of a corporation of which he is an officer, director or
shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the
corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied.
Okla. Stat. tit. 18, § 1124(B). As set forth above, plaintiffs do not allege that any judgment has been
obtained against Four Horsemen or that execution thereon has been returned unsatisfied.
Accordingly, the Court finds that defendants can not be held liable, at this time, for Four Horsemen’s
alleged violation of sections 41 and 52 of the OGCA.
4
Section 1053 of the OGCA provides, in pertinent part:
In case of any willful or negligent violation of the provisions of
Sections 41 and 52 of this act, the directors under whose
administration the same may happen shall be jointly and severally
liable, at any time within six (6) years after paying any unlawful
dividend or after any unlawful stock purchase or redemption, to the
corporation, and to its creditors in the event of its dissolution or
insolvency, to the full amount of the dividend unlawfully paid, or to
the full amount unlawfully paid for the purchase or redemption of the
corporation’s stock, with interest from the time such liability accrued.
Okla. Stat. tit. 18, § 1053(A) (emphasis added). In their Original Complaint, plaintiffs do not allege
that Four Horsemen has been dissolved or is insolvent. The Court, therefore, finds that plaintiffs
have failed to state a claim under section 1053 of the OGCA.