Southampton Ltd et al v. Salalati et al
[…] Having carefully reviewed plaintiffs’ Original Complaint, it is unclear whether plaintiffs are
alleging in their fourth cause of action that defendants are liable for Four Horsemen’s violation of
sections 41 and 52 of the Oklahoma General Corporations Act (“OGCA”) or that defendants are
liable, pursuant to section 53 of the OGCA, as directors for the willful or negligent violation of the
provisions of sections 41 and 52 of the OGCA. Regardless of which basis plaintiffs are alleging,
the Court finds that this cause of action should be dismissed.
Section 1124 of the OGCA provides:
No suit shall be brought against any officer, director or shareholder
for any debt of a corporation of which he is an officer, director or
shareholder, until judgment is obtained therefor against the
corporation and execution thereon returned unsatisfied.
Okla. Stat. tit. 18, § 1124(B). As set forth above, plaintiffs do not allege that any judgment has been
obtained against Four Horsemen or that execution thereon has been returned unsatisfied.
Accordingly, the Court finds that defendants can not be held liable, at this time, for Four Horsemen’s