Tucker v. Reeve
[…] Oklahoma state court. First, regarding his allegation of excessive bond, Petitioner may
bring a petition for habeas corpus in state court seeking a reduction of bail. See, e.g.,
Application of Pulliam, 356 P.2d 755 (Okla. Crim. App. 1960) (reviewing a petitioner’s
request for reduction of bail in pending cases). Second, his claim of illegal prosecution
may also be raised in state court. Petitioner has a right to a preliminary hearing in which a
magistrate will determine if there is probable cause that he committed the crime. OKLA.
CONST. art. II, § 17 (“No person shall be prosecuted for a felony by information without
having had a preliminary examination before an examining magistrate, or having waived
such preliminary examination.”); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 22, § 258 (West) (“A preliminary
2
magistrate shall have the authority to limit the evidence presented at the preliminary
hearing to that which is relevant to the issues of … whether there is probable cause to
believe the defendant committed the crime.”). Third, Petitioner may file in state court a
motion to suppress evidence obtained as a result of an illegal search or seizure. See, e.g.,
Jacobs v. State, 128 P.3d 1085 (Okla. Crim. App. 2006) (reviewing a Fourth Amendment