Blaik v. Health Care Service Corporation
[…] 6
with their plain, ordinary meaning according to the import of the language used.”
Hubbard v. Kaiser-Francis Oil Co., 2011 OK 50, ¶ 8, 256 P.3d 69, 72 (citing In re
Certification of Question of State Law, 1977 OK 16, 560 P.2d 195). “When the
language of the statute is plain, it will be followed without further inquiry.”
Oklahoma City Zoological Trust v. State ex rel. Public Employees Relations Bd.,
2007 OK 21, ¶ 6, 158 P.3d 461, 464.
Here, the Act’s remedial procedure clearly applies to actions brought for
alleged violations of the statute. See 36 OKLA. STAT. § 6594(A) (“A person may not
maintain a cause of action under this act . . .” (emphasis added); Walker v. Group
Health Services, Inc., 2001 OK 2, ¶ 11, 37 P.3d 749, 755 (“[W]here the Managed
Health Care Act applies, HMOs may be sued once the enrollee has exhausted appeal
and review processes available under the insurer’s plan and those provided by the