Trosper et al v. Travelers Indemnity Company of Connecticut The et al
[…] Silvey Cos., 979 P.2d 266, 269 (Okla.Civ.App. 1999) where “the court held an insureds' relationship with their insurer was at arms' length and they did not stand in any recognized form of ‘special relationship’”). Plaintiffs’ breach of fiduciary duty claim will be dismissed. Travelers contends that plaintiffs’ claim under the Oklahoma Consumer Protection Act (“OCPA”), 15 Okla. Stat. §§ 751-764.1, should be dismissed because Travelers’ 4 activities are regulated by the Insurance Commissioner and hence exempt from the OCPA. It relies on the exemption found at 15 Okla. Stat. § 754(2), which provides that the OCPA does not apply to: Actions or transactions regulated under laws administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body or officer acting under statutory authority of this state . . . . Id. Travelers asserts that “[t]he sale of property insurance and the adjustment of insurance claims such as occurred here plainly fall within the regulations of the Oklahoma Insurance Code and/or the purview of the Oklahoma Insurance Commissioner.”