Trosper et al v. Travelers Indemnity Company of Connecticut The et al
[…] See Doc. #1-2, 3. The insurance coverage on the property was $825,465.00 and plaintiffs state in 2 Because this action was filed in state court, the first pleading was a petition. 3 Defendants noted in the Notice of Removal the plaintiffs failed to comply with 12 Okla. Stat. § 2008, which would have clarified whether they were seeking damages “in excess of the amount required for diversity jurisdiction pursuant to Section 1332 of Title 28 of the United States Code.” Id. The court notes that plaintiffs also failed to comply with the state statute in the petition filed in at least two other removed actions: A & B Stores, Inc. v.Emp’rs Mut. Cas. Co., No. 14-1228-HE (W.D.Okla. filed Nov. 7, 2014); K2 Groceries, Inc. v. Emp’rs Mut. Cas.