SAB One Inc v. Travelers Indemnity Company of Connecticut The et al
[…] present here. Consequently, Defendant Travelers’ request for dismissal will be granted.
Plaintiff’s claims for negligent procurement of insurance, constructive fraud, negligent
misrepresentation, and negligent underwriting are all dismissed by virtue of Plaintiff’s
stipulation of dismissal. Therefore, Defendant Travelers’ Motion to Dismiss as to these
claims will be stricken as moot.
Defendant Travelers next challenges Plaintiff’s claim for violations of the Oklahoma
Consumer Protection Act (“OCPA”). According to Defendant Travelers, a provision of the
Act, specifically 15 Okla. Stat. § 754(2) (“Actions or transactions regulated under laws
administered by the Corporation Commission or any other regulatory body or officer acting
under statutory authority of this state or the United States, . . .”) exempts any claim here, as
Defendant Travelers is regulated by the Oklahoma Department of Insurance.
In response, Plaintiff does not dispute that Defendant Travelers is regulated by the
Department of Insurance; however, it argues that the specific actions or transactions