Doe v. Holder et al
[…] First, regarding an amendment of her military record, the Privacy Act authorizes
agencies to promulgate rules for considering and determining an individual’s request to
amend a record. The Army Privacy Act Program appears in Part 505 of Title 32 of the Code
19
Plaintiff argues that the Army violated § 552a(d) in other respects, but only a civil action for a
violation of § 552a(d)(3) is authorized by § 522a(g)(1)(A). See Gowan, 148 F.3d at 1187-88.
12
of Federal Regulations, and the specific rule regarding amendment of records is
Section 505.6. This section establishes the standard governing an individual’s request to
amend his or her nonexempt records, as pertinent here, “is that the records are inaccurate as
a matter of fact rather than judgment.” 32 C.F.R. § 505.6(a)(2). “Amendment procedures
are not intended to permit individuals to challenge events in records that have actually
occurred.” Id. § 505.6(a)(4). “Under the amendment provisions, an individual may not
challenge the merits of an adverse determination.” Id. § 505.6(b)(4). Further, CID reports,
Inspector General investigative and complaint files, and certain other records “have been
exempted from the amendment provisions of the Privacy Act.” See id. § 505.6(b)(5), (7), (8).